Monday, June 15, 2009

Whoo hoo!


I just found out a little while ago that I won the Biggest Loser contest here at work. I am super excited, and most of all, very proud of myself. For those of you who want to know how I did- I weighed in with 16.4 pounds lost (though it was really seventeen earlier this morning, hee hee). And our contest just lasted for a month; unfortunately for me, I still have a little ways to go. Fortunately, however, I'm more than halfway there now. This was such a great motivator, I'm so glad Brenda and I decided to put it together. Not only have I lost a good deal of weight, but I now have an extra $280 in my pocket. Yay!!! Thanks to everyone who has said such sweet things, I appreciate the support. And if any of you have thought about doing this at your work, go for it! I so recommend it. And about the picture (yes, I even added it to my sidebar, ;) ), I just wanted to show the new "skinny" me. Yeah, it doesn't look all that different, but I can see a difference especially in my face. I've always had a fat face, lol.
***For those who are interested in how I lost the weight- my weight loss plan consisted of really watching what I ate. I only starting jogging/walking close to two weeks into the contest. For breakfast (and I ALWAYS ate breakfast), I usually had either cereal with a lot of fiber and very little sugar, oatmeal, or sometimes a couple of eggs with orange juice (not from concentrate, either- I LOVE Simply Orange). Everyday I indulged in one or two snacks throughout the day as well- fruit snacks, 100 calorie packs, teddy grahams, or sometimes just a piece of fruit. For lunch it was usually a lean cuisine, sometimes a low fat sandwich, and if I didn't bring my lunch for the day I went to Taco Bell and got a fresco style burrito (7 grams of fat and around 200 calories, not bad) or a couple of fresco chicken tacos. Now here's the hard part- for dinner I usually would just have a Slim fast shake; some days I was too hungry to just have a shake and would have to have a "real" meal- something very very small, though. I always eat dinner before 7:00pm- never later. There you have it, my weight loss secrets. Oh and another thing, yes, I did indulge and go out to eat on occasion. I went to Chili's, Marianos, Ton's Mongolian Grill, Olive Garden, and even Buffalo Wild Wings during this time period. Did I get the healthy items on the menu? Nope, sure didn't. ;) So see, you can give yourself what you want sometimes and still stay on track. No one is 100 percent perfect!

13 comments:

ACDC2005 said...

Congrats! I hope you reach your ultimate goal! And I can see a difference in you too already :)

Grammy Staffy said...

I am so proud of you! Way to go Tara!!!
I think I should get off of this computer and run over to Curves. You motivate me gal.... but wait... I have to go to the birthday luncheon for my friend in an hour...then after we eat lunch I will probably be too full to exercise... and besides I will be dressed up for the luncheon... I could go home and change and go back to curves.. but once I get home I need to water all my plants and sweep the patios... then I will be tired and need a nap....I could go after that... but it will be dinner time... and John will be hungry since I will be gone at lunch and he rarely cooks for himself....I could go after dinner but I'll have to do dishes...and I hate to exercise right after eating....hmmm...maybe I will just go to Curves tomorrow.

I just don't understand why I can't seem to loose weight like you are. ???? It is a puzzle to me.????

Many congrats from your cyber grammy. I am proud of you!

Yvonne Kizerian said...

Um, yeah. You're freaking AWESOME!!! Congrats, Skinny Tara. :) What are you gonna' do with the cash?

Abby said...

Congratulations, Tara! You did a great job. Keep it up and you'll reach your goal in no time. You should buy yourself a new outfit to celebrate your new skinny self.

Tiffany said...

Oh my Gosh, you can totally see a difference! GOOD FOR YOU! What an accomplishment!!! Now, share your cash-winning strategies for weight loss. I'd love to know! I started running againa nd OMGOSH it is so tough!!!

hoLLy said...

yea!!! congrats on the weight loss, the "title" and the sweet mulah! can't wait to see you in person. you look beautiful in that picture.

Devri said...

you hot lady, too bad you have a boyfriend, or I'd hook you up with Maka's relatives!

Cindy said...

Congrats! I knew you were going to win!!

We started our Biggest Loser yesterday here at work and we're doing it for 3 months. I need longer than you because I have more weight to lose.

Hopefully I'll be in that winner's circle with you. Thanks for the all your encouragement! I've very proud of you!!

Tonya said...

Congratulations... I am so happy for you. I wish I could enjoy such a success. You should be really proud of yourself.

I am a friend of Holly's and noticed she linked you on a youtube video she posted and I have been trying to figure out how to post videos and came across your inspirational blog entry.

Keep up the good work. Way to Go!

Tara D said...

Thanks Tonya! I hope you figured out how to load the video, from the looks of it I think you did.

Cindy Ben said...

Good job Tara! I'm glad you won!! Now what are you going to do... go shopping??

Jeanie said...

You look fabulous!! I am sure you feel great also....way to go girl!!!

Anayansi said...

very impressive tara. by the way, you look great. you should be very proud of yourself.