Thursday, February 26, 2009

New Cowboys Stadium/ Hilton Hotels

If you're a Cowboys fan, then I'm sure you're aware of the new stadium that has been underway for the past while. I'm just so amazed at how far it's come, and I think it looks pretty cool. So as I was driving past it the other day, I decided to take these pictures from the car from my cell phone. I have to admit, they turned out clearer than I thought they would.

Doesn't it look kinda like a spaceship or something. It's very "alien" if you ask me, but if you weren't asking I still would have told you that anyway.

K, and I couldn't help but take this picture the other night. As Arthur and I were leaving a restaurant, he noticed the hotel across the street was missing something. It's supposed to read Homewood Suites. You can't make out what is underneath it, but it says Hilton. lol Yeah, leave it to the Hiltons! haha

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Happy Valentine's Y'all!

Here are the cookies I made last night. I overcooked all three batches of cookies, at least I didn't burn them. I was still so sad though. :( They taste delicious, btw. :)

And here is what Arthur had waiting for me this morning. Thanks Arthur!

And here I am after getting my hair done earlier. Highlights and a much needed haircut. You like? I can't wait to go on my hot date tonight, so I can wear my new top and look super awesome while sportin' the new do. ;)
Happy Valentine's to you all! I love you!!!!!!

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Surprise Inside!

Oh boy, is there ever?!? Yeah, so I had a box of Cracker Jack today. Oh my, that sounds gross. Okay, okay, I normally say Cracker Jacks, I thought I'd give Cracker Jack a try but I'm just not feeling it. Does anyone out there actually call it by what it is on the actual box? I don't think anybody does. Hmm, anyways back to my story, I had a box of Cracker JackS and was so excited to find out what was inside! I haven't had this little treat since who knows when; the prize is almost just as tasty as the carmel coated deliciousness in the box. I opened it up, unwrapped my "surprise" as fast as I could and discovered the lamest thing ever (or so I thought). A piece of paper (with perforated lines) with a picture of a boy on it, booorrrrring. So I decided to read what came with it, and I found it quite interesting. This was actually one of those "Who Am I?" things, and he is Alexander Hamilton. When you fold the piece of paper along the lines, pieces from a face along the backside come together and form the face of my boy, Alex, all grown up. But this isn't what I found interesting, though it might be kinda neat for a 5 year old I think. It talked a little about him. It says, "The island of Nevis in the West Indies is where I was born. Unfortunately, I didn't have a very happy childhood. My brother and I were abandoned by our father when I was eight, and my mother died when I was eleven, leaving us homeless and penniless. Before she died, however, my mother had taught me the value of determination and perseverance... From homeless child, to sixteen-year old immigrant, to one of America's most influential founding fathers, Alexander Hamilton's life is one of the most striking examples of the power of determination. He made immeasurable contributions to the nation's fight for independence, the Constitution, and the role of government. Ironically, it was his integrity and sense of honor that led to his death. He was shot by Aaron Burr in a duel after refusing to fire on Burr. He died on July 11, 1804." This isn't something I think a child would be too interested in (it's actually slightly depressing), but I was glad I had received this surprise today. It made me wonder about our history. I know I probably learned something about this man, among many others, back in grade school, but who actually pays attention to it all. I didn't! I was too busy passing letters to the cute boys at the back of the classroom. Ah, those were the days! :) It makes me want to get ahold of a history book and just read it and just absorb it. Sorry if this seems like a totally lame post, but I just wanted to share. Plus, I wouldn't be lying if I said I had nothing else to post about today. ;) That's right!

Here's my cool piece of paper before and after! Awesome, right?!?

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Hooked on Your Blog!

My sister, Holly, passed this award onto me. Yay! What can I say, I'm a hooker. ;)

Here are the rules:
List six things that make you happy.
Pass the award on to 5 other bloggers.
Link back to the person who gave you the award.Link to the people you are passing it on to and leave them a comment to let them know.
Here's my list:
-Having the will power to say no to delicious food. It's not easy trying to eat healthy all of the time, but when I do, it makes me feel all warm and fuzzy inside. :) It helps when I weigh myself the next morning to find that I've lost another pound, whoo hoo!!!
-Shopping for clothes! Now I haven't exactly done this is a long while, as I'm not the size I used to be. Shopping is so much better when you look good in the clothes you're trying on. Hopefully soon, I'll have a chance to do this again.
-Back rubs! I can never get too many of these, it's an addiction of mine. Seriously, it is.
-I love puppies (who doesn't)! Sometimes I go to the petstore just to see them, it just makes my heart melt.
-Hanging out with my friends.
-Being back at home with my whole family together. It just doesn't get much better than that.

Now it's time for me to choose 5 bloggers who have gotten me hooked. And the winners of this award are (drumroll, please):

Saturday, February 7, 2009

more pics...

Here are some of the latest pictures taken today. =)

Me just being me! Yes, I'm a dork, I know.

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

The splint is gone!

Well, for the most part it is. I now have a new splint that I will wear at night. Now I will post some new pictures, and no I didn't edit these photos because they really don't need it. I still have some ugly bruising on my eyelids and on my face, but it's not too noticeable in pictures luckily. Even if I put makeup on my eyes, I don't think I'd be able to cover up half of the ugly bruises on them. Now back to the splint removal, this has been the worst day so far because of this. Not only was I super nauseated this morning, but the pain associated with taking the splint off and having my nose cleaned was awful. I thought I was just going in to have the splint taken off, I'd forgotten all about the thorough nose cleaning. I was not happy when I realized what was about to happen. I asked the doc, "Is this going to hurt?" and he responded casually, "Of course.". And boy did it ever! I think he enjoyed it even. I would have rather endured the first days of surgery ten times over than to go through that. I think I get another one next week; it shouldn't be as bad considering I'll be more healed up by then. But seriously, I wanted to cry and strangle that horrible little man all at the same time. I'm just glad it's over with and that I was able to keep myself composed during it all. Oye!

I've never liked the way I look without make up on, so naturally, this isn't my favorite photo (or most of them for that matter).

I did put some lipstick on in this one (it helped just a little bit I think).

Yeah, I'm still a little swollen. Hopefully it's all gone before I go back to work on Monday.

And for those of you who don't remember what I looked like before, here you go. :)

Love this video!

Okay, I just had to re-post this little gem. I had seen this on a friend's blog, The Purple Diva, and just loved it that much. For anyone looking for a special gift for your husbands this Valentine's Day, may this video help out with your decision. :)

Monday, February 2, 2009

Where's Chloe?

I think the dogs have really enjoyed having the fluffy comforter in the living room these past few days. Chloe keeps herself burrowed in it, sometimes she's hard to find. And as far as Maya goes, she's been trying to take care of me. For the first couple of days, she never left my side. She would look at me as though she genuinely felt sorry for the condition I was in. Normally she's attached to Arthur and goes wherever he goes, but because I haven't been well, she's been extremely sympathetic toward me. What a sweet little girl! Chloe, on the other hand, could care less. She only hangs around me for those blankets. What a little meanie!

Can you find my Chloe?

There she is! Maybe if she'd had a bath recently she'd be harder to find, lol.

My little caretaker!

This is Maya keeping a close watch on me. :)

Sunday, February 1, 2009

Day 4, Post-op

Today is day four! So far, today has been the worst as far as pain goes. Still, it wasn't all that bad, the day just mainly consisted of horrible headaches and pain behind my eyeballs. Ugh! It was my fault though, I thought I didn't need to take as much medication today (I thought I was pretty tough), so I halved the amount of Vicodin I was normally taking every few hours. It just so happens, that wasn't a wise decision. I am back to my full dosage of pain meds now and feeling much better. I don't really feel like watching the Super Bowl; it's too noisy, that television. I'd rather sit back and blog awhile, then go lie down and do nothing in the silence of my own home. Everyday I am taking pictures of myself from the front and side views, that way I can look back at the changes that my face had gone through while in the process of healing. I still am incredibly swollen, but the bruising is beginning to fade (a little bit). My eyes still look CRAZY, lol. If I still look like this on Thursday, I don't plan on going to work no matter how pain-free I may feel. These pictures may look alright to some of you, but if I hadn't edited them, you'd be freaked out. My face feels like it's being stretched out to the max, everything is just so tight. I can't even smile, forget about laughing. Laughing just downright hurts, thanks Arthur. My face still is undergoing it's transformation, so this isn't near what I'm going to look like. I just thought I'd give you guys some updated pictures as of yet. Look, I put on some lipstick for you guys, hee hee. This is the first make-up I've worn since the surgery; I didn't want to look toooo ugly. I mean, this is the internet ya know!?!

Notice the yellow underneath my eyes, my actual eyelids are still blood red and stained with black and blue brusing. Not pretty, and you're welcome for the edited photos.My splint is still in place, it will be removed on Wednesday morning.